Privacy Policy, GDPR & Cookies

We (“Alton FC Shop”) have written this notice in line with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) to explain how we use your data.

Our contact details

Address: Alton FC Shop, The Enclosure, Anstey Park, Alton, Hampshire, GU34 2NB
Website: shop.altonfc.com
Phone: +44 1420 544264

Information we collect and why we collect it

When you contact us, we collect and store the information that you give us in an identifiable fashion on our computer networks. By contacting us, you give us permission to contact you in future regarding any services that we feel may be of interest to you.

How long we keep your data

We review the personal data we store every two years. If it is out of date at that stage, we will remove it. If the data is still necessary to our processes, we will keep it on record.

Cookies

Cookies are small files that save and store information on a computer’s hard drive about the usage of a website.

Cookie Consent

When you first visit our website, browsing and remaining on our website will imply that you agree to our use of cookies as explained in this policy. You can decide to withdraw your consent at any time by deleting the cookies on your computer. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but this can be changed through the browser’s settings. For more information on deleting, disabling or blocking cookies, please visit www.aboutcookies.org

Website Visitor Tracking

Our website uses Google Analytics to help us understand how visitors use the website and for the purposes of developing it further. Google Analytics saves a cookie in order to track and monitor your engagement and usage of the website, but will not store, save or collect personal information. You can read Google’s privacy policy here.

External Website Links

We cannot guarantee or verify the contents of any websites that we link to. Users click on external links at their own risk. We cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any external links from our website.

Third Parties

We will not pass or sell your information to any third party companies, without your explicit consent.

Data Controller

The data controller of this website is Alton FC Shop, The Enclosure, Anstey Park, Alton, Hampshire, GU34 2NB.

Data Protection Officer

Carl Saunders, telephone: 01420 544264, email: [email protected]

Access to Your Personal Information

In accordance with GDPR, you have a right to access the personal data that we hold on you. Should you wish to see a copy, or request it be deleted, please email [email protected]

Your rights

If you have previously given us consent to use your personal data, you have the right to withdraw this consent at any time.

How to complain

It is your right to complain if you think that we have lost or mishandled your data. You can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). The ICO’s address is: Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF.

Changes to this notice

This notice may change and we recommend that you check this page occasionally for any changes. Last updated 29th November 2020.